Operator guide
How to findcommercial windowcleaning contracts
Pick the building, price the clean, call the person who signs.
Buildings on file
- Dallas-Fort Worth285,607
- Houston291,317
- Austin89,481
- San Antonio114,874
- Miami257,912
- Tampa172,182
- Orlando122,533
- Jacksonville73,053
- Sarasota63,592
How do you find commercial window cleaning contracts?
Pick a metro, sort its buildings by size, price each one and call the person who signs. Operator+ does all four from one map, for 17.1 million buildings in 50 states and DC.
Start with the building list.
Houston has 291,317 commercial buildings on file, and 218,431 have a measured height. Sort by height and size, then work the top of the list.
Tall glass towers and wide office parks carry the biggest window cleaning jobs, so the top of a size-sorted list is where your first calls go.
Operator+ sorts all of this on one map, for 17.1 million buildings in 50 states and DC.
Price every building first.
Window cleaning runs $0.03 to $0.10 a square foot of exterior wall in Texas and $0.031 to $0.104 in Florida.
Open a building, read its measured wall area and apply the rate. A 20,000 square foot wall prices at $600 to $2,000 in Texas, most likely $1,200.
| Metro | Buildings | Median job |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth | 285,607 | $8,000 |
| Houston | 291,317 | $8,500 |
| Austin | 89,481 | $7,000 |
| San Antonio | 114,874 | $6,500 |
| Miami | 257,912 | $9,000 |
| Tampa | 172,182 | $7,500 |
| Orlando | 122,533 | $9,000 |
| Jacksonville | 73,053 | $8,750 |
| Sarasota | 63,592 | $7,500 |
Florida works the same way. Miami has 257,912 buildings on file and a median window cleaning price of $9,000.
Call the person who signs.
Operator+ lists who runs and owns each building, in signing order, with a number.
Open with the price in hand. A real price for their own building gives the manager something concrete to say yes to.
Send the proposal the same day.
Build the proposal from the priced building and send it as a link before you leave the parking lot.
The signer accepts with a typed name and the job lands on your list.
$13,500
average commercial job
Commercial jobs average $13,500, from 189 jobs reported in Q3 2025.
